London Open 2014 - Men's Foil

Westway Centre

 

 

 

Men's Foil 2014 - Final Rankings
 1   GROS   Xavier   FRA   RUEIL MALMAISON  6 Int
 2   TOFALIDES   Alex   GBR   SALLE PAUL  6  
 3   LEUNG   Sing-Ho   HKG   HKSFU  6 Int
 3   SAMANDI   Mohamed   TUN   NATIONAL TEAM 15 World Ranking
 5   JEFFERIES   Edward   GBR   ZFW     
 6   COOK   Keith   GBR   SALLE HOLYROOD  6  
 7   PEGGS   Ben   GBR   SALLE PAUL  6  
 8   COLLINEAU   Virgile   FRA   ESCRIME PAYS D'AIX  6 Int
 9   ALEXANDER   David   IRL   NOTTINGHAM CAVS  6  
 10   GALICAN   Nicolas   FRA   CEP  6 Int
 11   BARTH   Jonathan   FRA   CEP  6 Int
 12   BARWELL   Peter   GBR   ZFW  3  
 13   CORLETT   Thomas   GBR   SALLE KISS  3  
 14   WATSON   Jack   GBR   AFFONDO  3  
 15   ABIDOGUN   Kola   GBR   SALLE BOSTON  6  
16  GARROUSTE   Alban   FRA   PARIS TA  6 Int
17  FEASTER   John   GBR   MALVERN     
18  ROSSI   Lorenzo   ITA   SALLE BOSTON  1  
19  ROBINSON   Daniel   GBR   HEREFORDSHIRE FC  3  
20  SANGUINO   Rodrigo   POR   AEJG  3 Int
21  ST JOHN   Charlie   GBR   ZFW  1  
22  DE ALMEIDA   Dominic   GBR   FIGHTING FIT     
23  SADIQ   Hussain   GBR   ACADEMY     
24  LAVIN   Gerard   IRL   SALLE BOSTON     
25  PAGE   James   GBR   NEWHAM SWORDS     
26  BEARDMORE   Alexander   GBR   FIGHTING FIT     
27  MACCHIAROLA   Alessandro   ITA   SALLE BOSTON  1  
28  MORRIS   Richard   GBR   CAMBRIDGE UNI FC  1  
29  MEDHURST   Michael   GBR   SALLE BOSTON     
30  BRODIE   Scott   GBR   SUSSEX HOUSE  1  
31  MOLLARD   Christopher   GBR   SAXON     
32  STANBRIDGE   Paul   GBR   SALLE HOLYROOD     
33  FEASTER   Daniel   GBR   MALVERN     
34  CHEW   Michael   GBR   SALLE PAUL  1  
35  HOLDER   Peter   GBR   UNATTACHED  1  
36  BEKKAT   Thibaud   FRA   PARIS TA     
37  ABRAHAMS   PAUL   GBR   LANSDOWNE    
38  ROBINSON   Alex   GBR   HEREFORDSHIRE FC  1  
39  WATTS   John   GBR   CRAWLEY SWORD     
40  STEZAKER   Benjamin   GBR   SALLE PAUL     
41  TOPP   Stephen   CAN   SALLE BOSTON     
42  SAUBER   Olivier   FRA   PARIS CEFC     
43  O'HARA   Oscar   GBR   CHICHESTER FC     
44  STANDEN   David   GBR   SUSSEX HOUSE  1  
45  WOOLLARD   Jonathan   GBR   HERIOT WATT UNI  1  
46  DIFRANCESCO   Hugo   GBR   ACADEMY     
47  JOY   James   GBR   SALLE BOSTON     
48  ALDERMAN   Shaun   GBR   SHETLAND FENCING CLUB     
49  DEERING   Maximilian   GBR   SALLE BOSTON     
50  GILMAN   John   GBR   SALLE BOSTON     
51  BHATT   Jay   USA   GEORGE PLATTS SWORDPLAY FA     
52  CAULFIELD   Tristan   GBR   SALLE BOSTON     
53  FEASTER   Robert   GBR   MALVERN     
54  LUK   Curtis   HKG   HKSFU     
55  XENOS   Konstantinos   GBR   FIGHTING FIT     
56  ABRAHAMS   Matthew   GBR   ZFW     
57  JUNG   Jimmy   GBR   ACADEMY     
58  GUILD   William   GBR   ACADEMY     
59  AKEY   Pat   USA   ACADEMY     
60  ATIENZA   Alberto   ESP   ACADEMY     
61  MARAIS   Neil   GBR   ROOM ONE ON ONE     
62  BACHELARD-BAKAL   Alexander   GBR   ACADEMY     

> (W2) Tableau of 16

 

 JEFFERIES Edward  GBR
       JEFFERIES Edward
16         
         GROS Xavier
 GROS Xavier  FRA       15/9
       GROS Xavier  
 BARWELL Peter  GBR     15/9  
           GROS Xavier
 ALEXANDER David  IRL         15/7
       COLLINEAU Virgile    
12   COLLINEAU Virgile  FRA     15/13    
         LEUNG Sing-Ho  
13   CORLETT Thomas  GBR       15/14  
       LEUNG Sing-Ho    
 LEUNG Sing-Ho  HKG     15/9    
             GROS Xavier
 PEGGS Ben  GBR           15/13
       PEGGS Ben    
14   WATSON Jack  GBR     15/10    
         SAMANDI Mohamed  
11   SAMANDI Mohamed  TUN       15/11  
       SAMANDI Mohamed    
 GALICAN Nicolas  FRA     15/13    
           TOFALIDES Alex
 BARTH Jonathan  FRA         15/11
       TOFALIDES Alex  
10   TOFALIDES Alex  GBR     12/11  
         TOFALIDES Alex
15   ABIDOGUN Kola  GBR       15/13
       COOK Keith
 COOK Keith  GBR     15/11

 

Document Engarde - 30/07/2014 18:55:47

> (W2) Ranking at the end of the poules

 

 Ranking   Name   First name   Country   Club   Victory/match   Ind.   Hs   Group 
 1   JEFFERIES   Edward   GBR   ZFW   4/4   14   20   qualifier 
 2   COOK   Keith   GBR   SALLE HOLYROOD   4/4   9   20   qualifier 
 3   PEGGS   Ben   GBR   SALLE PAUL   3/4   4   18   qualifier 
 4   LEUNG   Sing-Ho   HKG   HKSFU   3/4   2   15   qualifier 
 5   ALEXANDER   David   IRL   NOTTINGHAM CAVS   2/4   4   18   qualifier 
 6   GALICAN   Nicolas   FRA   CEP   2/4   2   14   qualifier 
 7   BARTH   Jonathan   FRA   CEP   2/4   1   14   qualifier 
 8   BARWELL   Peter   GBR   ZFW   2/4   0   15   qualifier 
 9   GROS   Xavier   FRA   RUEIL MALMAISON   2/4   -2   14   qualifier 
 10   TOFALIDES   Alex   GBR   SALLE PAUL   2/4   -2   13   qualifier 
 11   SAMANDI   Mohamed   TUN   NATIONAL TEAM   1/4   0   16   qualifier 
 12   COLLINEAU   Virgile   FRA   ESCRIME PAYS D'AIX   1/4   -5   13   qualifier 
 13   CORLETT   Thomas   GBR   SALLE KISS   1/4   -7   12   qualifier 
 14   WATSON   Jack   GBR   AFFONDO   1/4   -8   11   qualifier 
 15   ABIDOGUN   Kola   GBR   SALLE BOSTON   0/4   -12   8   qualifier 

 

Document Engarde - 30/07/2014 18:56:09

 

> (W2) Poules

 

Poule no 1 V/M Indicator HS
COOK Keith GBR   V V V V 4/4 9 20
SAMANDI Mohamed TUN 3   4 4 V 1/4 0 16
GROS Xavier FRA 2 V   V 2 2/4 -2 14
CORLETT Thomas GBR 2 V 2   3 1/4 -7 12
BARWELL Peter GBR 4 1 V V   2/4 0 15

 

Poule no 2 V/M Indicator HS
COLLINEAU Virgile FRA   4 3 V 1 1/4 -5 13
WATSON Jack GBR V   2 1 3 1/4 -8 11
TOFALIDES Alex GBR V V   2 1 2/4 -2 13
BARTH Jonathan FRA 3 V V   1 2/4 1 14
JEFFERIES Edward GBR V V V V   4/4 14 20

 

Poule no 3 V/M Indicator HS
PEGGS Ben GBR   V V 3 V 3/4 4 18
ABIDOGUN Kola GBR 1   4 1 2 0/4 -12 8
ALEXANDER David IRL 4 V   4 V 2/4 4 18
LEUNG Sing-Ho HKG V V V   0 3/4 2 15
GALICAN Nicolas FRA 4 V 0 V   2/4 2 14

 

Document Engarde - 30/07/2014 18:56:21

 

 

> (W1) Tableau of 64

 

 JEFFERIES Edward  GBR
       JEFFERIES Edward
64         
         JEFFERIES Edward
33   STANDEN David  GBR       15/11
       BEKKAT Thibaud  
32   BEKKAT Thibaud  FRA     15/11  
           JEFFERIES Edward
17   MEDHURST Michael  GBR         15/8
       MEDHURST Michael    
48   XENOS Konstantinos  GBR     15/10    
         ROSSI Lorenzo  
49   ABRAHAMS Matthew  GBR       15/6  
       ROSSI Lorenzo    
16   ROSSI Lorenzo  ITA     15/6    
             
 GARROUSTE Alban  FRA          
       GARROUSTE Alban    
56             
         GARROUSTE Alban  
41   DEERING Maximilian  GBR       15/8  
       MOLLARD Christopher    
24   MOLLARD Christopher  GBR     15/7    
           BARWELL Peter
25   STANBRIDGE Paul  GBR         15/9
       STANBRIDGE Paul  
40   ALDERMAN Shaun  GBR     15/12  
         BARWELL Peter
57            15/5
       BARWELL Peter
 BARWELL Peter  GBR    
 
 LAVIN Gerard  IRL
       LAVIN Gerard
60         
         SADIQ Hussain
37   SADIQ Hussain  GBR       15/13
       SADIQ Hussain  
28   SAUBER Olivier  FRA     15/12  
           WATSON Jack
21   STEZAKER Benjamin  GBR         15/14
       WATTS John    
44   WATTS John  GBR     15/11    
         WATSON Jack  
53   AKEY Pat  USA       15/7  
       WATSON Jack    
12   WATSON Jack  GBR     15/1    
             
13   BEARDMORE Alexander  GBR          
       BEARDMORE Alexander    
52   ATIENZA Alberto  ESP     15/5    
         ST JOHN Charlie  
45   CAULFIELD Tristan  GBR       15/11  
       ST JOHN Charlie    
20   ST JOHN Charlie  GBR     15/6    
           BARTH Jonathan
29   O'HARA Oscar  GBR         15/6
       ABRAHAMS Paul  
36   ABRAHAMS Paul  GBR     15/8  
         BARTH Jonathan
61           by abandonment
       BARTH Jonathan
 BARTH Jonathan  FRA    
 
 GROS Xavier  FRA
       GROS Xavier
62         
         GROS Xavier
35   DIFRANCESCO Hugo  GBR       15/6
       CHEW Michael  
30   CHEW Michael  GBR     15/8  
           GROS Xavier
19   SANGUINO Rodrigo  POR         15/12
       SANGUINO Rodrigo    
46   FEASTER Robert  GBR     15/3    
         SANGUINO Rodrigo  
51   GUILD William  GBR       15/9  
       MACCHIAROLA Alessandro    
14   MACCHIAROLA Alessandro  ITA     15/4    
             
11   FEASTER John  GBR          
       FEASTER John    
54   MARAIS Neil  GBR     15/4    
         FEASTER John  
43   BHATT Jay  USA       15/9  
       BRODIE Scott    
22   BRODIE Scott  GBR     15/8    
           LEUNG Sing-Ho
27   TOPP Stephen  CAN         15/5
       ROBINSON Alex  
38   ROBINSON Alex  GBR     15/5  
         LEUNG Sing-Ho
59            15/5
       LEUNG Sing-Ho
 LEUNG Sing-Ho  HKG    
 
 ABIDOGUN Kola  GBR
       ABIDOGUN Kola
58         
         ABIDOGUN Kola
39   JOY James  GBR       15/11
       FEASTER Daniel  
26   FEASTER Daniel  GBR     15/8  
           ABIDOGUN Kola
23   DE ALMEIDA Dominic  GBR         15/11
       DE ALMEIDA Dominic    
42   GILMAN John  GBR     15/8    
         DE ALMEIDA Dominic  
55   BACHELARD-BAKAL Alexander  GBR       15/9  
       PAGE James    
10   PAGE James  GBR     15/8    
             
15   MORRIS Richard  GBR          
       MORRIS Richard    
50   JUNG Jimmy  GBR     15/12    
         ROBINSON Daniel  
47   LUK Curtis  HKG       15/7  
       ROBINSON Daniel    
18   ROBINSON Daniel  GBR     15/1    
           GALICAN Nicolas
31   HOLDER Peter  GBR         15/5
       HOLDER Peter  
34   WOOLLARD Jonathan  GBR     15/10  
         GALICAN Nicolas
63            15/8
       GALICAN Nicolas
 GALICAN Nicolas  FRA    

 

Document Engarde - 30/07/2014 19:07:56

 

 

> (W1) Ranking at the end of the poules

 

 Ranking   Name   First name   Country   Club   Victory/match   Ind.   Hs   Group 
 1   JEFFERIES   Edward   GBR   ZFW   6/6   24   30   qualifier 
 2   GALICAN   Nicolas   FRA   CEP   5/5   22   25   qualifier 
 3   GROS   Xavier   FRA   RUEIL MALMAISON   5/5   20   25   qualifier 
 4   BARTH   Jonathan   FRA   CEP   5/5   15   25   qualifier 
 5   LAVIN   Gerard   IRL   SALLE BOSTON   5/5   12   25   qualifier 
 6   LEUNG   Sing-Ho   HKG   HKSFU   4/5   17   23   qualifier 
 7   ABIDOGUN   Kola   GBR   SALLE BOSTON   4/5   13   23   qualifier 
 8   BARWELL   Peter   GBR   ZFW   4/5   10   24   qualifier 
 9   GARROUSTE   Alban   FRA   PARIS TA   4/5   9   22   qualifier 
 10   PAGE   James   GBR   NEWHAM SWORDS   4/5   7   24   qualifier 
 11   FEASTER   John   GBR   MALVERN   4/5   7   23   qualifier 
 12   WATSON   Jack   GBR   AFFONDO   4/5   3   22   qualifier 
 13   BEARDMORE   Alexander   GBR   FIGHTING FIT   4/5   2   21   qualifier 
 14   MACCHIAROLA   Alessandro   ITA   SALLE BOSTON   4/6   -1   22   qualifier 
 15   MORRIS   Richard   GBR   CAMBRIDGE UNI FC   3/5   7   23   qualifier 
 16   ROSSI   Lorenzo   ITA   SALLE BOSTON   3/5   6   23   qualifier 
 17   MEDHURST   Michael   GBR   SALLE BOSTON   3/5   6   17   qualifier 
 18   SANGUINO   Rodrigo   POR   AEJG   3/5   5   21   qualifier 
 18   ROBINSON   Daniel   GBR   HEREFORDSHIRE FC   3/5   5   21   qualifier 
 20   ST JOHN   Charlie   GBR   ZFW   3/5   4   20   qualifier 
 21   STEZAKER   Benjamin   GBR   SALLE PAUL   3/5   3   22   qualifier 
 22   BRODIE   Scott   GBR   SUSSEX HOUSE   3/5   3   19   qualifier 
 22   DE ALMEIDA   Dominic   GBR   FIGHTING FIT   3/5   3   19   qualifier 
 24   MOLLARD   Christopher   CAN   SAXON   3/5   1   21   qualifier 
 25   STANBRIDGE   Paul   GBR   SALLE HOLYROOD   3/5   1   18   qualifier 
 26   FEASTER   Daniel   GBR   MALVERN   3/5   0   22   qualifier 
 27   TOPP   Stephen   CAN   SALLE BOSTON   3/5   0   20   qualifier 
 28   SAUBER   Olivier   FRA   PARIS CEFC   3/5   -1   19   qualifier 
 29   O'HARA   Oscar   GBR   CHICHESTER FC   3/5   -1   18   qualifier 
 30   CHEW   Michael   GBR   SALLE PAUL   3/5   -2   17   qualifier 
 31   HOLDER   Peter   GBR   UNATTACHED   3/6   5   24   qualifier 
 32   BEKKAT   Thibaud   FRA   PARIS TA   3/6   0   23   qualifier 
 33   STANDEN   David   GBR   SUSSEX HOUSE   3/6   -1   21   qualifier 
 34   WOOLLARD   Jonathan   GBR   HERIOT WATT UNI   2/5   0   20   qualifier 
 35   DIFRANCESCO   Hugo   GBR   ACADEMY   2/5   -2   18   qualifier 
 36   ABRAHAMS   Paul   GBR   LANSDOWNE   2/5   -2   16   qualifier 
 37   SADIQ   Hussain   GBR   ACADEMY   2/5   -3   17   qualifier 
 38   ROBINSON   Alex   GBR   HEREFORDSHIRE FC   2/5   -5   16   qualifier 
 39   JOY   James   GBR   SALLE BOSTON   2/5   -8   13   qualifier 
 40   ALDERMAN   Shaun   GBR   SHETLAND FENCING CLUB   2/6   -4   18   qualifier 
 41   DEERING   Maximilian   GBR   SALLE BOSTON   1/5   -3   17   qualifier 
 42   GILMAN   John   GBR   SALLE BOSTON   1/5   -5   19   qualifier 
 43   BHATT   Jay   USA   GEORGE PLATTS SWORDPLAY FA   1/5   -6   17   qualifier 
 44   WATTS   John   GBR   CRAWLEY SWORD   1/5   -8   13   qualifier 
 45   CAULFIELD   Tristan   GBR   SALLE BOSTON   1/5   -9   15   qualifier 
 46   FEASTER   Robert   GBR   MALVERN   1/5   -9   14   qualifier 
 47   LUK   Curtis   HKG   HKSFU   1/5   -10   11   qualifier 
 48   XENOS   Konstantinos   GBR   FIGHTING FIT   1/5   -15   9   qualifier 
 49   ABRAHAMS   Matthew   GBR   ZFW   0/5   -10   15   qualifier 
 49   JUNG   Jimmy   GBR   ACADEMY   0/5   -10   15   qualifier 
 51   GUILD   William   GBR   ACADEMY   0/5   -17   8   qualifier 
 52   AKEY   Pat   USA   ACADEMY   0/5   -18   7   qualifier 
 52   ATIENZA   Alberto   ESP   ACADEMY   0/5   -18   7   qualifier 
 54   MARAIS   Neil   GBR   ROOM ONE ON ONE   0/5   -19   6   qualifier 
 55   BACHELARD-BAKAL   Alexander   GBR   ACADEMY   0/6   -23   7   qualifier 

 

Document Engarde - 30/07/2014 19:11:16

 

> W1) Poules

 

Poule no 1 V/M Indicator HS
GARROUSTE Alban FRA   V V V 2 V 4/5 9 22
ABRAHAMS Matthew GBR 1   4 3 4 3 0/5 -10 15
ROSSI Lorenzo ITA 4 V   4 V V 3/5 6 23
WATSON Jack GBR 2 V V   V V 4/5 3 22
ROBINSON Alex GBR V V 0 4   2 2/5 -5 16
SADIQ Hussain GBR 1 V 3 3 V   2/5 -3 17

 

Poule no 2 V/M Indicator HS
MOLLARD Christopher CAN   V V V 3 3 3/5 1 21
GILMAN John GBR 3   3 V 4 4 1/5 -5 19
ROBINSON Daniel GBR 4 V   V 2 V 3/5 5 21
JUNG Jimmy GBR 3 4 2   2 4 0/5 -10 15
FEASTER John GBR V V V V   3 4/5 7 23
BEARDMORE Alexander GBR V V 1 V V   4/5 2 21

 

Poule no 3 V/M Indicator HS
LEUNG Sing-Ho HKG   V V V V 3 4/5 17 23
BHATT Jay USA 0   4 V 4 4 1/5 -6 17
DIFRANCESCO Hugo GBR 1 V   V 4 3 2/5 -2 18
MARAIS Neil GBR 0 3 1   1 1 0/5 -19 6
CHEW Michael GBR 0 V V V   2 3/5 -2 17
LAVIN Gerard IRL V V V V V   5/5 12 25

 

Poule no 4 V/M Indicator HS
GALICAN Nicolas FRA   V V V V V 5/5 22 25
O'HARA Oscar GBR 3   V 0 V V 3/5 -1 18
LUK Curtis HKG 0 2   1 3 V 1/5 -10 11
MEDHURST Michael GBR 0 V V   2 V 3/5 6 17
STANBRIDGE Paul GBR 0 3 V V   V 3/5 1 18
AKEY Pat USA 0 4 1 0 2   0/5 -18 7

 

Poule no 5 V/M Indicator HS
DEERING Maximilian GBR   2 3 3 4 V 1/5 -3 17
BRODIE Scott GBR V   0 V 4 V 3/5 3 19
BARWELL Peter GBR V V   4 V V 4/5 10 24
TOPP Stephen CAN V 3 V   2 V 3/5 0 20
PAGE James GBR V V 4 V   V 4/5 7 24
GUILD William GBR 0 1 2 3 2   0/5 -17 8

 

Poule no 6 V/M Indicator HS
BEKKAT Thibaud FRA   V 2 V 2 4 V 3/6 0 23
BACHELARD-BAKAL Alexander GBR 1   0 0 4 2 0 0/6 -23 7
JEFFERIES Edward GBR V V   V V V V 6/6 24 30
HOLDER Peter GBR 4 V 2   V 3 V 3/6 5 24
STANDEN David GBR V V 1 1   4 V 3/6 -1 21
MACCHIAROLA Alessandro ITA V V 0 V V   2 4/6 -1 22
ALDERMAN Shaun GBR 3 V 1 3 1 V   2/6 -4 18

 

Poule no 7 V/M Indicator HS
SANGUINO Rodrigo POR   V 2 4 V V 3/5 5 21
ABRAHAMS Paul GBR 3   1 V 2 V 2/5 -2 16
GROS Xavier FRA V V   V V V 5/5 20 25
DE ALMEIDA Dominic GBR V 2 2   V V 3/5 3 19
JOY James GBR 2 V 0 1   V 2/5 -8 13
ATIENZA Alberto ESP 1 1 0 1 4   0/5 -18 7

 

Poule no 8 V/M Indicator HS
ABIDOGUN Kola GBR   V 3 V V V 4/5 13 23
FEASTER Robert GBR 0   2 3 4 V 1/5 -9 14
BARTH Jonathan FRA V V   V V V 5/5 15 25
ST JOHN Charlie GBR 3 V 2   V V 3/5 4 20
XENOS Konstantinos GBR 0 V 2 1   1 1/5 -15 9
WATTS John GBR 2 3 1 2 V   1/5 -8 13

 

Poule no 9 V/M Indicator HS
MORRIS Richard GBR   V 4 4 V V 3/5 7 23
WOOLLARD Jonathan GBR 3   V V 4 3 2/5 0 20
CAULFIELD Tristan GBR V 1   4 2 3 1/5 -9 15
FEASTER Daniel GBR V 4 V   3 V 3/5 0 22
STEZAKER Benjamin GBR 3 V V V   4 3/5 3 22
SAUBER Olivier FRA 0 V V 4 V   3/5 -1 19

 

Document Engarde - 30/07/2014 19:12:37